LEGO House persondatapolitik
Others - Masterpiece Gallery: Left

LEGO® House privacy policy

Most recently amended: September 2021


1. Controller and contact details

LEGO® House A/S
Ole Kirks Plads 1
DK-7190 Billund
E: info@legohouse.com 

(LEGO House A/S (P-number: 1021673710) is a secondary name of the company KOLDINGVEJ 2, BILLUND A/S, CVR number 16632635, Koldingvej 2, DK-7190 Billund, Denmark

1.1. If you contact LEGO House

What is the purpose of processing your data?
We process your data for the following purposes:

  • answering your questions by email, telephone or by enquiry in person
  • providing general customer service
  • charging mobile devices
  • managing events
  • handling GDPR inquiries
  • arranging shipments
  • lending items belonging to LEGO House
  • making refund
  • returning lost property
  • answering other visitor inquiries

What is the legal basis for our processing of your data?
We process your personal data based on:

  • The agreement you have entered into with LEGO House in relation to your annual pass, participation in events, loan of items belonging to LEGO House and charging of mobile devices as well as other agreements with our visitors; cf. Article 6 1(b) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  • Your personal data is also processed pursuant to Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR if the processing is based on your consent.
  • Where we are required by legislation to process your personal data, it is processed pursuant to Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR, for example in connection with a request relating to the GDPR, refunding of payment, purchases or Covid-19 registration.
  • We process your personal data based on our legitimate interest in providing service to you in connection with your inquiry or your visit to LEGO House; cf. Article 6(1)(f). The nature of the processing and the nature of the data we process, compared with the fact that we only process data on the request of the data subjects, means that we can carry out the processing based on a legitimate interest.

What data about you do we process?
Generally, we process the following data about you:

  • Visitor requests: Name, e-mail address or telephone number
  • Lost property: Name, e-mail address or telephone number
  • Refunding: Name, e-mail address, address, telephone number, case number, bank details
  • Loan of LEGO House items and cupboards: Telephone number and name
  • Shipments: Name, address, telephone number
  • Events: Name, e-mail address, telephone number and case number
  • Charging of mobile devices: Name and telephone number

With whom do we share the data?
We do not share your data with other companies, but we use data processors to supply IT systems and provide support for such systems. Where we use data processors, we enter into data processing agreements with the data processors to ensure that your personal data is processed only for the purpose stated and in a safe manner.

Processing of personal data outside the EU/EEA
See clause 2 below.

Where have we obtained your data?
We process only the data that you have submitted in connection with your contact to LEGO House.

For how long do we store your data?
We do not store your data for longer than necessary, which may vary depending on the purpose for which the data was collected or whether we are required by legislation to store the data.

  • General customer service: The data is stored as long as it is necessary in relation to the purpose for which the data was collected or submitted.
  • Refunding: data relating to bookkeeping is stored for five years plus the current financial year.
  • Charging of mobile devices, loan of items belonging to LEGO House, lost property and other visitor inquiries: Personal data is deleted immediately after the service has been provided.
  • Event management: Data is deleted when it is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was collected, which may vary, for example in relation to events arranged months in advance or through waiting lists.
  • GDPR inquiries: Data may be stored for up to five years after the inquiry was processed, as this is the time limitation under the Danish Data Protection Act.
  • Shipments: The data is stored as long as there is a need for being able to prove that a shipment has been made as well as its contents.
1.2. Purchases of tickets and annual passes

Who do we process personal data about?

  • Buyers of tickets and annual passes
  • Visitors

What is the purpose of processing your data?

  • Delivery of the required tickets and annual passes
  • Payment and bookkeeping of purchases
  • Compiling anonymised statistics on the visitors 
  • The personification of the experience

What is the legal basis for our processing of your data?

  • We process your data to deliver the required tickets and annual passes pursuant to Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR, as the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party, and to enable you to identify yourself as being covered by the contract.
  • We process your invoice and payment details pursuant to Article 6(1)(c) of the GDPR, as we are required by legislation to record income and expenses.
  • We process your data to prepare statistics of visitors and personify the experience pursuant to our legitimate interest in knowing the composition of our customers and improving our experiences; cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. The nature of the processing and the nature of the data we process, compared with the fact that we only process the data for internal statistics and to improve your experience means that we can use legitimate interests to process your personal data.
  • We process the name you select to attach to your wristband to personify the experience pursuant to our legitimate interest in offering our customers a personal experience; cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in offering our visitors the best possible product, we use only your first name for personification, and visitors have the possibility of stating an alias if they prefer to do so or not to use the wristband.

What data about you do we collect and process?

  • When buying tickets: First name, e-mail address, payment card details, IP address, age
  • Bookkeeping: Number of visitors, manner of payment, payment (amount), amount of discount, place of payment, type of payment, time of payment
  • When buying annual passes: Full name, e-mail address, age group and photo
  • Statistics: Age, nationality, postal code, type of ticket and date of booking
  • Personification: First name and age group

With whom do we share the data?
We leave the personal data to providers of various services (data processors), who process the personal data on behalf of LEGO House and in accordance with our instructions. We use data processors to, for example:

  • Deliver IT systems, software, support or consultancy services.
  • Moreover, we may disclose your data to banks and suppliers of payment solutions, auditors, lawyers and other advisers as well as public authorities, where required by legislation.

Processing of personal data outside the EU/EEA
See clause 2 below.

Where have we obtained your data?
Directly from you or from the person who books a ticket or buys an annual pass in your name.

For how long do we store your data?
We do not store your data for longer than necessary, which may vary depending on the purpose for which the data was collected or whether we are required by legislation to store the data.

  • For ticket and annual pass purchases: We store bookkeeping records for five years plus the current financial year. Data in connection with the visit is stored in accordance with the privacy policy for experiences.
  • When buying annual passes: We store your data for the term of the annual pass.
  • Statistics: Data for statistical purposes is stored in anonymised form.
  • Personification: The data is deleted 29 days after your visit.
1.3. LEGO® Shop
  • We point out that the LEGO shop in LEGO House is not part of LEGO House but is operated by LEGO System A/S.
  • When you visit the shop, you should be aware that LEGO System A/S is the controller of your data on the terms and conditions stated by LEGO System A/S.

Please see Privacy Policy - Notices and policies - Legal - LEGO.com EN

1.4. Restaurant visits

What is the purpose of processing your data?
We use your personal data to book a table for the requested number of persons.

What is the legal basis for our processing of your data?
When you book a table, we use Article 6(1)(b) as our basis for processing your data, since the data is necessary for performing the contract on the booking of a table.

What data about you do we process?
When you book a table through Dinnerbooking, we receive: name, postal code, telephone number and your email address and any additional information through Dinnerbooking, which is registered in your user profile or collected from you from other restaurants.

With whom do we share the data?
We leave the personal data to providers of various services (data processors), who process the personal data on behalf of LEGO House and in accordance with our instructions. We use data processors to, for example:

  • Deliver IT systems, software, support or consultancy services.
  • Moreover, we may disclose your data to banks and suppliers of payment solutions, auditors, lawyers and other advisers as well as public authorities, where required by legislation.
  • Please note that you will be asked to create a separate account in Dinnerbooking.com in connection with your booking. In this connection, Dinnerbooking.com is the data controller of your user profile. LEGO House is solely the data controller of data that we receive from Dinnerbooking. You can find their privacy policy here: Privacy – Terms and conditions (dinnerbooking.com)

Processing of personal data outside the EU/EEA
See clause 2 below.

Where have we obtained your data?
The data you have submitted in connection with your reservation and the data from your Dinnerbooking profile, which has been shared with us through your booking with your Dinnerbooking profile.

For how long do we store your data?
We have access to your booking data for 90 days through Dinnerbooking, following which your data is deleted through anonymisation.

1.5. LEGO House Memories

What is the purpose of processing your data?
When arriving at LEGO House, you receive a personal wristband with your (first) name. The wristband functions as an entry ticket and can save ‘Memories’ from the day as described below.

During your visit to LEGO House, you can save experiences (‘Memories’) from the day, for example, photos of you, your LEGO Models and self-made movies. The Memories are directly connected to your personal wristband, which contains an RFID chip, and can subsequently be downloaded via www.legohouse-memories.com for a limited period. This is described in more detail on our website.

The station used and the time when users are registered for each photo and video. This data is used only for the purpose of giving you an overview during your visit of the areas in the house you have already visited.

What is the legal basis for our processing of your data?
We use the balance of interest criterion in Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR as the basis for processing and storing photos and videos of you, as we have a legitimate interest in being able to offer our visitors the best possible experience when they visit LEGO House, including giving our visitors access to their own photos, models and videos and thus a possibility of reliving their day in LEGO House. The data is processed securely and can only be accessed by visitors for a limited period.

Visitors may choose not to use the wristband if they do not want to register their data.

What data about you do we process?
We process only usual personal data about you in the form of the name you chose to state on registration and the items you made and registered through the wristband during your visit to LEGO House.

With whom do we share the data?
We leave the personal data to providers of various services (data processors), who process the personal data on behalf of LEGO House and in accordance with our instructions. We use data processors to, for example:

  • Deliver IT systems, software, support or consultancy services.
  • Moreover, we may disclose your data to banks and suppliers of payment solutions, auditors, lawyers and other advisers as well as public authorities, where required by legislation.

Processing of personal data outside the EU/EEA
See clause 2 below.

Where have we obtained your data?
From yourself through the activities and experiences you registered on your personal wristband.

For how long do we keep your data?
Your data is stored for 29 days, following which it is deleted. If you want it to be deleted before that, you simply have to contact us.

1.6. Marketing 

What is the purpose of processing your data?
We use your personal data for targeted advertising, including retargeting campaigns, at selected websites and social media depending on your cookie consent.

What is the legal basis for our processing of your data?
We send you marketing communications as a result of your consent to receive marketing via our cookie banners and use your personal data based on our legitimate interest in marketing LEGO House; cf. Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.


What data about you do we process?
We process data that you submit to us when you use our website and other channels (including social media and newsletters). The data we process includes location data from either a mobile device or IP address, technical data and click behaviour.

With whom do we share the data?
We leave the personal data to providers of various services (data processors), who process the personal data on behalf of LEGO House and in accordance with our instructions. We use data processors to, for example:

  • Deliver IT systems, software, support or consultancy services.
  • Moreover, we may disclose your data to banks and suppliers of payment solutions, auditors, lawyers and other advisers as well as public authorities, where required by legislation.

We disclose your data to third parties in connection with marketing if you have consented to it through our cookies. You can read more in our cookies policy here: LEGO® House - Cookies policy (legohouse.com)

Processing of personal data outside the EU/EEA
See clause 2 below.

Where have we obtained your data?
The data you provide in connection with your acceptance of our use of cookies for marketing purposes. We combine your behavior on our site with your preferences to be able to send/show you relevant marketing.

For how long do we store your data?
We delete or anonymize the data obtained via cookies if you revoke your consent. You can see more about this in our cookie policy, where you can also revoke your consent.

1.7. Newsletter with accompanying competition

What is the purpose of processing your information?
Competition: We process your personal information to register your participation in the competition and to contact you if you win. 

Newsletter: We process your personal information for the direct marketing of our and our partners' products, via our newsletter.

On what legal basis do we process your information?
Competition: The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is the contract between you and LEGO House, as you accept the terms and conditions of participation in the competition (Article 6 (1)(b) of the Data Protection Regulation).

Newsletter: We process your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing on the basis of our legitimate interest in selling our and our partners' products and services, cf. Article 6, (1)(f) of the Data Protection Regulation. However, we only send marketing material via e-mail on the basis of your active prior consent in accordance with the Marketing Act, section 10, subsection. 1. You will not be contacted directly by our business partners, nor will we pass on your information to them.

What information do we process about you?
Competition: In order to enter the competition, it is necessary to obtain information in the form of your name, information about your participation, your e-mail and nationality. If you win the competition, in some cases it is further necessary to obtain information about your address and telephone number in order for the prize to be delivered.

Newsletter: We process information about your name, e-mail, consent form and nationality in order to send you relevant news.

With whom do we share the information?
In order to fulfil the above purpose, we may provide third parties with access to your personal information which, on the basis of a contractual relationship with LEGO House, provides relevant services. It can e.g. be suppliers of IT solutions, email systems, newsletters and group companies. Such providers will only process personal data in accordance with our instructions in accordance with concluded data processor agreements.

In principle, your personal information will not be passed on to a third party without your permission. However, in certain circumstances and in accordance with the law or to pursue legal claims, it may be necessary to disclose your personal information to lawyers, accountants, courts, corporations and public authorities. The transfer takes place in order to assert legal claims, which is in the interest of society, cf. Article 6 (1)(e) of the Data Protection Regulation. Or in order to comply with a legal obligation in accordance with Article 6 (1)(c) of the Data Protection Regulation.

Processing of personal data outside the EU / EEA
See clause 2 below.

Where do we get your information from?
The information you have provided is in connection with your registration for the competition and the newsletter.

How long do we keep your information?
Competition: After the end of the competition, personal information is stored only as part of the documentation for your registration for the competition and the newsletter. The information is kept for a minimum of 2 years from the end of the competition or your revocation of the registration for the competition.

Newsletter: Your personal information will be deleted when the marketing consent is revoked or if we do not use the consent within a period of 1 year. However, the consent statement itself is kept for 2 years after the revocation of the consent or as a result of the expiry of the consent. Once the marketing consent has been revoked, we will thus no longer process your personal information for the purpose of sending out newsletters, nor for other marketing.

The right to withdraw consent
You can revoke any consent you may have given at any time. If you no longer wish to receive newsletters from LEGO House, you may at any time click on "Unsubscribe Newsletter" at the bottom of the newsletter. If you withdraw your consent, it does not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data until the time of the withdrawal.

1.8. Use of photos, videos and sound recordings

If you have given your consent to our use of photos, videos and sound recordings of you in connection with your visit, you can see again how we process your personal data here: Consent (legohouse.com).


1.9. School visits

What is the purpose of processing your data?
We collect and process personal data to be able to book and handle school visits and possibly conduct a subsequent customer satisfaction survey.

  • Prior to the visit, we collect a list from the school with the first names of the visiting teachers and pupils to be able to issue a personal wristband with the visitors’ (first) names. The wristband functions as an entry ticket and can save ‘Memories’ from the day as described below.
  • Transport: if transport is selected, we process the contact teacher's personal data as stated to book and carry out the transport.
  • During the visit to LEGO House, the visiting teachers and pupils can save experiences (‘Memories’) from the day, for example photos of themselves, their own LEGO Models and self-made movies. The Memories are directly connected to your personal wristband, which contains an RFID chip, and can subsequently be downloaded via www.legohouse-memories.com for a limited period. This is described in more detail on our website.
    The station used and the time when used are registered for each photo and video. This data is used only for the purpose of giving the visitors an overview during their visit of the areas in the house they have already visited.
  • After the visit to LEGO House, we may use the contact teacher’s contact details to follow up on the visit, including the children’s experience of the visit, the various activities etc. They will solely be general observations and not information that can identify individual pupils.

What is the legal basis for our processing of your data?

  • When booking a visit, we use Article 6(1)(b) as our basis for processing this data, since the data is necessary to process to plan and handle the school visit and any transport.
  • When handling the visit, we use the balance of interest criterion in Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR as the basis for processing and storing photos and videos of the visiting teachers and pupils, as we have a legitimate interest in being able to offer our visitors the best possible experience when they visit LEGO House, including giving our visitors access to their own photos, models and videos and thus a possibility of reliving their day in LEGO House.
  • In connection with surveys/satisfaction surveys, we use the balance of interest criterion in Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR, as we have a legitimate interest in improving our school visits on an ongoing basis.

What data about you do we process?

  • Contact: Contact details (name, e-mail address and telephone number) of the teacher responsible for the visit.
  • Participants: The first names of the visiting teachers and pupils.

With whom do we share the data?
We leave the personal data to providers of various services (data processors), who process the personal data on behalf of LEGO House and in accordance with our instructions. We use data processors to, for example:

  • Deliver IT systems, software, support or consultancy services.
  • Moreover, we may disclose your data to banks and suppliers of payment solutions, auditors, lawyers and other advisers as well as public authorities, where required by legislation.
  • Furthermore, we may disclose personal data to our transport supplier if, in connection with the booking of the school visit, transport has been ordered to and from LEGO House. In that case, the disclosure will be for the purpose of being able to perform the agreement on delivery of the requested transport in connection with the visit.

Processing of personal data outside the EU/EEA
See clause 2 below.

Where have we obtained your data?
Our data about you comes either from you if you are the contact teacher or otherwise you, being the contact teacher, have given data about your pupils and any other visiting teachers or participants.

For how long do we store your data?
We do not store your data for longer than necessary, which may vary depending on the purpose for which the data was collected or whether we are required by legislation to store the data.

  • Personal data collected via the wristband during the visit (photos and videos) is stored for 29 days after the visit, after which it is deleted.
  • Data received in connection with booking and carrying out the visit, including contact details and a list of (first) names, is stored for a maximum of six months, after which it is deleted.
  • In case of invoice information, which is stored in accordance with the provisions of the Danish Bookkeeping Act, it is deleted after five years plus the current financial year (72 months).
1.10. Video surveillance

What is the purpose of processing your data?
We have installed video surveillance in LEGO House at entrances/entry areas, rooms with special technical equipment/IT server rooms and at storage rooms or other premises where values are stored. Moreover, video surveillance has been installed in our multi-storey car park. The areas with video surveillance are clearly marked by signs.

The purpose of the video surveillance is crime prevention and control of access to premises with special technical equipment/IT server rooms or values as well as the safety of our employees and visitors.

Recordings will only be watched and reviewed in case of suspicion of criminal acts or in connection with internal/external audits. The recordings may be presented to the police in the event of criminal acts or if the presentation is otherwise subject to statutory requirements. If it is necessary to present the recordings for other purposes than those mentioned above, we will ask for your consent to such presentation if you appear on the recordings.

What is the legal basis for our processing of your data?
We use the balance of interest criterion in Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR as the basis for this registration, as it is necessary to register this personal data to ensure a sufficient degree of security in relation to unauthorised access, suspicious behaviour and to prevent crime. We use section 8(3) of the Data Protection Act as the basis if the surveillance reveals criminal acts.

What data about you do we process?
CCTV recordings.

With whom do we share the data?
We leave the personal data to providers of various services (data processors), who process the personal data on behalf of LEGO House and in accordance with our instructions. We use data processors to, for example:

  • Deliver IT systems, software, support or consultancy services.
  • Moreover, we may disclose your data to banks and suppliers of payment solutions, auditors, lawyers and other advisers as well as public authorities, where required by legislation.

Processing of personal data outside the EU/EEA
See clause 2 below.

Where have we obtained your data?
Video surveillance of our areas – look for the signs.

For how long do we store your data?
Video surveillance recordings made for the purpose of preventing crime are deleted or made anonymous no later than 30 days after the recording was made, unless it is necessary for us to store the recordings for the purpose of handling a specific case, for example in connection with clearing up an offence. Video surveillance recordings made for other purposes will be deleted when it no longer serves a purpose to store the data.

1.11. Cookies

We process personal data through special technology, e.g. cookies, when you visit our websites, channels or programs on third-party websites or platforms. See our cookies policy for further information, including deactivation of tracking and cookies at: LEGO® House - Cookies policy (legohouse.com).

1.12. Facebook fan page and Instagram

When does this privacy policy apply?
This privacy policy applies to LEGO House A/S’ (‘LEGO House’) processing of the personal data you leave and/or submit when you visit LEGO House’s Facebook page (‘the Facebook page) and the LEGO House Instagram page or when you participate in competitions through Facebook or Instagram held by LEGO House. This privacy policy supplements Facebook Ireland Ltd.’s (‘Facebook’) general privacy policy.

In the following, ‘Facebook’ and ‘the Facebook page’ are also used as designations for the Instagram page.

Who is the data controller for my personal data?
LEGO House and Facebook are joint data controllers of the processing of your personal data.

Facebook’s company information is:
Facebook Ireland Ltd.
4 GRAND CANAL SQUARE, GRAND CANAL HARBOUR
D2 Dublin
IRELAND
Reg no.: 462932

LEGO House follows the guidelines of the Danish Data Protection Agency regarding joint data controllers and LEGO House will do its best, with the existing means, to ensure that you will be notified of the processing of your personal data when you visit the Facebook page.

Facebook has in this regard published an appendix on the joint responsibility for “Facebook Insights” which you can find here.

What personal data does Facebook collect?
Depending on your behaviour on the Facebook page, LEGO House and Facebook may collect the following personal data about you:

  • Whether you ‘like’ or have used other reactions on the Facebook page
  • Comments you leave on the Facebook page
  • The fact that you have visited the Facebook page
  • Your behaviour and interests on the Facebook page
  • Personal data collected in connection with competitions (e.g. name and interests)

Furthermore, Facebook uses ‘Facebook Insight’ on the Facebook page to collect statistical information about visitors’ behaviour on the page, including age, gender, relationship status, work, lifestyle, interests, information about purchases and geographical data. For this purpose, Facebook has placed cookies on your devices when you visit the Facebook page. Each cookie contains a unique identification code that will remain active for a period of two years unless it is deleted before the expiration of this period. Facebook receives, stores and processes your personal data through these cookies.

To read more about Facebook’s use of cookies on the Facebook page, including deletion, please refer to Facebook’s general cookies policy.

Go to Facebook’s cookies policy via the following link:

Facebook
Instagram

What is the purpose of the processing of your personal data?
LEGO House also processes your personal data to improve products, improve the Facebook page, make surveys, compile statistics, develop and protect LEGO House’s services and products, including based on your feedback. In this connection, LEGO House uses aggregated data, which is made available by Facebook through cookies by ‘Facebook Insight’, e.g. information about age, gender, relationship status, work, lifestyle, interests, purchases and geographical data.

Facebook processes your personal data to enable Facebook to improve its advertising system and to provide LEGO House with statistics that Facebook produces based on your visit on the Facebook page, in order to advertise and customise the activities on the page. Through cookies, Facebook and LEGO House will know if you ‘like’ the Facebook page and use the page’s applications, so that Facebook and LEGO House are able to customise the content on the Facebook page and develop functions that you might be interested in.

What is the legal basis for the processing?
LEGO House processes your personal data based on LEGO House’s legitimate interest in improving LEGO House’s products and services and to enable you, a friend or family member to participate in competitions for prizes (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

Facebook processes your personal data based on Facebook’s legitimate interests, including Facebook’s interest in providing an innovative, individually tailored, secure and profitable service (Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR). Facebook will also process your personal data in accordance with your consent, which you can withdraw at any time via the Facebook settings (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR).

For more information about Facebook’s legal basis for the processing of personal data, please refer to Facebook’s general privacy policy under the section “What is our legal basis for processing data?”.

Go to Facebook’s privacy policy via the following link:

Facebook
Instagram

Who receives my personal data?
LEGO House does not disclose your personal data to other companies but uses data processors in the form of media agencies and IT providers and may in some cases transfer your personal data to third countries. If your personal data is transferred to countries outside the EU/EEA, such transfer will be made on the following legal basis: Binding company rules, the country has been approved as a so-called ‘safe’ third country or if the country has not been approved as a ‘safe’ third country, we transfer data based on standard provisions adopted by the EU Commission.

Facebook may share personal data with the following categories of recipients:

  • Internally among the Facebook companies
  • Externally with Facebook partners who use analytics services
  • Advertisers
  • Other people using the Facebook page
  • Measurement partners
  • Researchers and academics

For more information about who Facebook shares your personal data with, please refer to Facebook’s general privacy policy under the section “How is this information shared?”.

Facebook can transfer your personal data to Facebook in the United States and other third countries. Facebook uses standard contracts approved by the European Commission and apply European Commission decisions on an adequate level of protection as the basis of transfer to third countries. You can find more information under “How do we process and move data as part of our global services?” in Facebook’s general privacy policy.

See Facebook’s privacy policy via the following link:

Facebook
Instagram

2. Processing of personal data outside the EU/EEA

We transfer, store and process your data (including personal data and content) both inside and outside Denmark. Wherever in the world your personal data is transferred, stored or processed by us or by a supplier on our behalf, we will take reasonable measures to protect your personal data.

In some cases, we will transfer your personal data to countries outside the EU/EEA. If your personal data is transferred to countries outside the EU/EEA, such transfer will be made on the following legal basis:

  • Binding company rules
  • The country has been approved as a so-called ‘safe’ non-EU/EAA country.
  • If the country has not been approved as a ‘safe’ non-EU/EEA country, we transfer data based on standard provisions adopted by the European Commission (Standard Contractual Clauses) or based on any other contract that has been approved by the competent authority.
3. Automated decision-making, including profiling

We do not use automated decision-making or profiling.

4. The right to withdraw consent

You are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. You can do so by contacting us via the contact details stated in paragraph 1. If you withdraw your consent, it will not affect the legality of our processing of your personal data up to the time of the withdrawal.

5. Your rights

Under the GDPR, you have a number of rights in relation to our processing of your personal data.
If you want to exercise your rights, you must contact us.

  • You have a right to see the data we process about you and have it corrected or deleted.
  • In certain cases, you have the right to object to our processing of your personal data and to limit the processing of your personal data.
  • You also have the right to object to our processing of your data for direct marketing purposes.
  • You have the right to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format (data portability).

Please note that these rights may be limited. Consequently, it is not certain, for example, that you always have the right to receive your personal data. It depends on the circumstances of the specific processing.

6. Amendments to this privacy policy

From time to time, we may amend this privacy policy so that it meets new technologies, industry practice, statutory requirements or for other reasons.

7. Links to other websites/platform

Our website may contain links to other websites that are not owned or controlled by us, and we cannot be held liable for the personal data principles for such websites. We recommend you to be aware of this when you leave our website and to read the privacy policy for other websites that may process your personal data.

8. Questions and complaints

If you have questions to this privacy policy or if you are dissatisfied with the manner in which we process your personal data, you can contact us at info@legohouse.com.

You can also contact the Danish Data Protection Agency directly if you do not find our answers or data processing satisfactory.

Datatilsynet
Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
DK-2500 Valby
Tel.: +45 33 19 32 00
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk